School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

Salt water is used for sores.
    Strong black tea is a cure for a headache.
    Soda and water is a cure for heart-burn.
    The seventh son is supposed to have a cure.
  2. Sore on the lip. When a horse foals the covering that is around the foal is put to keep. If a person gets a sore on his lip and if he puts a piece of this covering down on the sore it is supposed to cure it.
    Chin cough. If a child gets donkeys milk to drink it is supposed to cure him.
    Sore on the head. When a person gets a sore on his head if he puts a plaster of cows dung on it, it is supposed to cure it. Because when the cow is eating she eats all kinds of herbs that are growing mixked with the grass.
    Farey. This disease is swelling which might come on any part of a horse, or pony. The cure for it is to keep bathing the swelling with water that boils potatoes.
    Sprain on the leg. There are herbs named comfory growing on Garry William cliffs. If a person sprained his leg and if he put one of those herbs against the swelling it would cure the sprain.
    Cures at holy places. There is a woman that was blind and she went paying rounds at Kilshanig graveyard and she was cured. Another woman
    Patrick Lynch
    Fahamore, Co. Kerry