School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

On '93 July the sixth our gallant bark set sail and with a cargo laden, port yarrock was her name.
    And with a crew of nineteen hands, likewise our captain brave.
    To Queenstown bound for orders to cross the Atlantic wave.
    April 19th 1900 The "Salamander" of Yardmouth was wrecked Garrywilliam point. A man named Jimmie Brooks got drowned. His body came ashore at Fenit.
    Over two hundred tears ago, The "Golden Lion" was wrecked at Bally heigue. It had a cargo of bar silver.
    In the 10th century a Spanish galleon appeared off Rinn na bFear Dearg with a flag at half mast and lowered sails. At night time they lowered boats and came ashore with a number of dead bodies which they buried in the in the graveyard of Oilean-tScannaig. These had died of some terrible plague. When they returned to their ship with the inhabitants of the island went to the graveyard dug up the bodies thinking that valuables may have been buried with them. Next day there was no living person seen on the island. From thence to the present day no person has been buried in the grave yard.
    About two hundred years ago a Dutch East India man.The [yo]? was piolated into Tralee bay by a pirate scooner which guided her over a hidden rock called "Oilean "Domhnaill. She had a heavy canon on board which was often seen
    Cait O' Connor