School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castlegregory. The bow and stern of the port yarrock is still to be seen at low water in Kilcummin strand. Antoerh boat called the Salemander was wrecked back near Garrywilliam durin gthe summer of 1900. this boat had no sails but a little steam engine. She got wrecked in fog and she drifted in the rocks at the place called the "Góilín". This boat had only a small crew and they were all saved only one man named James Brooks. The rest of the crew got a little of entertainment in Garrywilliam and they went safely home by train. There was once a man drowned called Michael Sullivan. This man went to Bellyheigue fishing lobsters in September. One day when he was out in a canoe the canoe struck up against a rock and the man was almost drowned. His brother who was fishing in another canoe close by tried to pick up the drowning man but although he did the man was too smothered and he only lived till they came a shore. Then he was brought home and was buried in Kilshanig. Sometime after there was another boy drowned named Denny Boland. One Sunday he and another comrade went out in the sea for a cruise in a canoe. The Boland boy being very young and having little sense fell out of the canoe and was drowned. then the other boy rowed in the canoe went home and said nothing about it. At length his parents missed him and they wondered where he was. Thinking he must be drowned the following day his father went to search for him along the strand. He was not gone far when he met a priest and the priest gave him a knowledge of where the boy was drowned in the strand. Another boy was drowned named Michael Driscoll. He and his brother went out fishing to "Duragán". The boy was up in a rock and he slipped
    Mary Kenny
    Barr na Duimhche, Co. Kerry