School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

1. The sky gets very smothered when it is going to rain. It is also a sign of rain when there are long legs from the the sun. When there are a halo around the moon at night it is a sign of rain. The stars are seen lighting in the sky when a storm is going to occur and some of them hop out of the (there) their places. It is also a sign of rain when there is a rainbow seen in the sky. Fog is a sign of fine weather. The winds generally blow from the south-west point before rain and also before storms.

"Ní hé lá na gaoithe lá na scolb" A red sky in the morning is the shepherds warning and a red sky in the night is the shepherds delight. When the roof of the house is heard cracking it is a sign of frost. If the heat rises so high that the cattle cannot rest in the fields. When the cat sits near the fire. When a persons toes are very itchy. When there are blue lights in the fire. If the wind is whistling in through a hole in the window very lonesome. When little flies are seen hopping above the grass. When the seagulls come in in dry land looking for food. When the pigs snore very loud.When a person who has rheumatics feel very painful. These are all signs of rain. Last night the moon went pail to bed in halo hid her head. St. Swithin's day falls on the sixteenth of July and if that day is raining forty days after is supposed to be raining. Swallows are seen flying very low to the east before bad weather. If the dog gets sleepy and lies by the fire is also a sign of bad weather. The cricket sings in a hole in the wall before bad weather. If there are white clouds in the sky are if the dust of the road blows
    Mary Kenny