School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    common surname in the place. There are only about five or six people who are over seventy years in the village but very little of these have Irish because there was no such thing as Irish when they were going to school. Some time ago there was a lot people who could speak Irish but these are all dead now.
    There are a lot of old ruins of houses to be seen in the village at present some of them being nearly one hundred years old. Up to seven or eight years ago all the young men and woman who were over twenty years of age used go across to America because they had nothing at home to support them. and that was the only look up they had to feed themselves. At last there was no more work in America for them and the people in America being idle themselves the emigration had to be stopped. When this happened the people had to emigrate to England and Australia and other countries.
    All the land in this village is sandy clay but it is not like this in all Maharees. There are no woods in the place but it is very likely that there was woods there once because the roots can be seen along the strand.

Collected by
    Mary Kenny