School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    picking periwinkles near Kilshanig he saw a mermaid asleep on a rock. He stole her cap and carried it home and hid it. Just then the mermaid woke and went after him because she could not go back again to the sea without her cap. After a few years she married the man and became very happy. But all the time she wished to go back again to the sea. One day when the man was out the mermaid was cleaning the house, she found her cap, she put it on her and went back again to the sea and the man never saw her again. The land in the northern part of Maharees is limestone clay and the land on the southern part is sandy clay. There are no woods in Maharees now but there are remains of old trees along the strand which shows that there were trees there once.
  2. The name of the village which I live in is called Candeehy. It gets its name because it is at the head of a big warren. The parish I live in is called the parish of Kiliney. This place gets its name because there once lived a saint called St Enda and he had a church in Kiliney. The barony I am living in is called Corkaguinny.
    There are about fourteen houses in Candeehy at present. Long ago there was up to twenty houses there but the people of these houses were nearly starving with the hunger so they had to leave there houses and try to make a living some where else. Then when these houses were neglected some of them fell to the ground and the sea knocked some more of them but the ruins are still to be seen. Some of them are roofed with slate but the majority of them are roofed with timber and felt.
    O'Conner is the most