School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

1. The name of the village I live in is Fahamore. It is in the parish of Killiney and baroney of Corka Guiney.
    There are about 20 houses in the village now. Long ago there was 28 houses, but a lot of families went to America from it. In olden times thatched roofs were used mostly. Now there are slate timber and felt roofs used.
    The most common surname in the place are O'Connors and Moriartys.
    There are about ten people over seventy years in the village. There are a few old people that can tell old stories in Irish in the place now.
    There are a good many old ruins of dwelling houses around the place. There is an old ruin of a church which was built by St Shanac in the village of Kilshanig which was called after the Saint.
    There is an old saying about Maharees which says:-
    "Sod and a coirean would make a reelan(?) for muinntir an Macaire"
    This old saying refers to scarcety of firing in Maharees.

When the last Earl of Desmond was in hiding, himself and his followers came to Maharees and carried off cattle belonging to a Moriarty woman. Her brother Owen Moriarty followed them with a party of soldiers from Tralee and followed them into a glen near Castle-Island and beheaded him. They carried his head to Traleee and sold it there. Since that time it was noted that it was a Maharee man killed the Earl of Desmond.

There is an old story about Maharees - One day when a man
    Fahamore, Co. Kerry