School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    whiskey. Long ago brides used bring lots of different fortunes say five or six calves or so many cows or sometimes the boy would get so much land from the girl's father but nowadays money is the common fortune. Sometimes the priest used get a bottle of whiskey as payment for marriages. Tuesdays and Saturdays are said to be the luckiest days for marriages. Another old custom was that if there was any boy or girl in the place who was marriage age and not married there was such a thing as going to the Skelligs because Shrove was supposed to be later in the Skelligs than in the mainland. When brides are getting married they both wear a new suit of clothes but they must wear something belonging to a neighbour but not a neighbour that is dead. It is also right that the couple which are going to get married must not meet a funeral on that day. People say that it is a lucky thing to get a fine day when getting married. 'Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.' The bride and bridegroom must not sleep in the same house the night before getting married. Long ago marriages took place at the homes of the people. The priest used come to the house to marry the couple and then a large collection of money used be made up for him. It was an old custom by the congregation to throw rice on the couple who got married as a sign of luck. If a boy and a girl get married during Shrove the girl is not supposed to leave the boy's house till Lent is over. The marriage ring must have no jewels. People say that it is an unlucky thing to break marriage matches.
    Collected by Mary Kenny from my parents
    Cait O' Connor