Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago it was a great custom to set charms to take away another's butter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to go to the vessel. When she went to the vessel it was heaped with butter.
  2. (gan teideal)

Some time ago a woman lived in a place. She had full and plenty of everything but she never gave anything away to the poor.

Some time ago woman lived in a place. She had full and plenty of everything but she never gave anything away to the poor. After her death she used to be seen sitting on a bridge smoking a pipe at the same hour every night. A man lived near by. One night he ran put of tobacco and he was so mad for a smoke he said he would go top the woman on the bridge for a smoke. They tried to keep him but they could not. He went to her and asked her for a smoke. She gave him the pipe. When he handed it back to her she gave it to him again and did the same thing the third time. Them she said you are the nest man in this world to me. I am so many years sitting on this bridge waiting for somebody to ask a smoke of me all because I didn't give charity when I was living. Now I can go straight to