School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago Fionn Mac Cumail wanted to build a great castle.

to Ventry harbour. And the stones are there ever since.

Some time ago a boy slept in a fort. When he awoke he felt an awful pain in leg.

Some time ago a boy slept in a fort. When he awoke he felt an awful pain in leg. It got very sore and he had to stay in bed with it. One day a poor woman came in begging. She asked what was wrong with him. They told her the story. "Well now," says the poor woman: put every knife and razor in a hiding place to-night and there will people come into the house to-night. They will be doing some cooking and they will be looking for a knife. When they can't find one, one of the fairies will say to draw the knife that is in the boy's thigh, the boys who is in bed. When they are finished with the knife they will want to put it back again. Then the boy must