School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. Folklore
    Long ago when there was no schools. The masters used to be teaching by night and some of them by day in farmer's houses and there used to be poor scholars going from house to house teaching.
    There was one of them in a farmers house one night and the farmer's wife was going to give birth of a baby and there did an account come into kitchen that she would be all right in a minute. The scholar was reading his books by the fire and he said if they could at all to delay the child and the child was not delayed. "Well", says he "it is too bad", and the farmer asked him the following day why did he pass that remark on the child. "Well", says the scholar I dont like to tell you because it would be troubling your mind too much.
    "Well" says the farmer "it will be troubling my mind worse if you don't tell me. "Well" says the scholar "your son when he will come to such an age on such a year on such a month on such a day on such an hour he is going to be killed by a flash of lightning. The farmer got mechanics and there was a rock in his farm and he worked a tunnel into it and put a door and everything in it and left it that way until the day came and he never told the son anything about it until the morning came and he told the son "to go into that tunnel to-day that I made." "Why must I go in? says the son I won't tell you said his father. "Well I won't go in until you tell me. You are going to be killed by a flash of lightning at such an hour. "Well, Well" father says he if I am going to be killed I wont go into that tunnel. I go to a
    John Curran
    Annagap, Co. Kerry