School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

There did a man go to a wood collecting some fuel for fire and he came across a serpent and she caught in a trap where she couldn't come ont.

right thing" said the fox. Come on now and we will rip her up", and they did".

Long ago a family lived at the but of Ardrenane.

Long ago a family lived at the but of Ardrenane. There name were Egar, and they had a big Orchard. All the young boys used to steal the apples. One day the boys were stealing. One of the boys was caught, and they hammered the child to death. The boy they killed was an only son and his mother was a widow. When his mother heard that she walked on his knees to Ardrenane cursing the Egar.
    She said the day would come that Egar or an apple would not be there. When she started cursing the apples they turned into crabs. So there is not an Egar or an apple in Ardrenane now.
    John O' Brien
    Railway worker