School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title)

There did a man go to a wood collecting some fuel for fire and he came across a serpent and she caught in a trap where she couldn't come ont.

There did a man go to a wood collection some fuel for fire and he came across a serpent and she caught in a trap where she couldn't come out. She called the man and told him she would do all she could for him if he took her out of the trap. So the man took her out and after a while she said that she would put him to death. "Is that my thanks?" said the man. Yerra I could get out of the trap myself I was only just trying you. The man said she had no right to put him to death. "Well," said she "we'll leave it to the first three animals in the forest. So they went away and the first animal they met was the cow. "Good morning cow said the man. "Good morning said the cow. I was gathering fuel in the wood and this serpent caught in a trap and she would do all she could for me if I took her out of the trap and I did, and she said she would put me to death and we left it to the first three animals in the forest and you are the first one and what will you say. I say to put you to death said the cow. Where is all the feeding I gave you?" said the man. You fed me well while I was able to give you milk, and when I got old what did you do with me? You drove me into this wood and left me live or die. So they travelled on. They next animal they met was the horse. "Good morning horse," said the man. "Good morning," said the horse." Well said the man I wanted fuel and I came to the wood and I saw this serpent caught in a trap and she said she would would do all she could for me if I took her out. So I did and after a while she said she would put me to death and we left it to the first three animals in the forest and your are the second.
    AT0155: The Ungrateful Serpent Returned to Captivity
    John Curran