School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Long ago above near the lake two big strong men lived.

Long ago above near the lake two big strong men lived. One day they were boasting what they could do. One of them said, that he could fight any man about the place. The other said that he would fight any man about the place and yourself a long with them. The other got very angry at this. And the two of them had a fight. One of them was stronger that the other. And the other ran down to the lake, and was starting to swim across the lake. The other could not keep up to him. and he caught up a big rock and threw it after him. But he threw it too far. And it landed out in the middle of the lake. And it is there yet. And the other wasn't seen since.
    Patrick Deane
    Dromavally, Co. Kerry
    Patrick Deane
    52
    Farmer

Long ago a man was coming from the strand with seaweed.

Long ago a man was coming from from the strand with seaweed. And when he was going to leave the strand he hear crying. And he came away from strand and the horse was stopped by something. And the horse would not go any farther. And he stayed there for a long time And he