School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a man and he had a big farm.

(continued from previous page)
    who was killing his cows. He saw a big fox coming and he went near the cow, and he got a big knife inside his fur and was killing the cow. He put his dogs after him. And he went into a house and all blood was around the floor. And the fox was a big giant. And his cows werent killed any more.

Long ago St Patrick had a servant boy.

Long ago St Patrick had a servant boy. One day he was cutting wood for a fire when a kittle red man name to him. And he said to the man Do you know anything about St Patrick. I don't know anything about him said the man. Tomorrow at this time be here again. All right said. He went home and told St Patrick what he saw. St Patrick said go now to the same place and dig a hole and go into it. And put the spade and shovel in the [?] shape of a cross. All right said the man. And when he had ever thing done he went into the hole. After a while, the little red man came. When he saw the man inside the hole. He went away for awhile and he Brough thousands and thousands of small men. They were trying to go into him and they could not. They went away again and he came home all right. And in some places they put the
        1. saints
    Patrick Deane