School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Long ago there was a woman living in the time of the famine.

Long ago there was a woman living in the time of the famine. She was a widow. She had a lot of children. One day her children were crying with hunger. And she wanted to put them to sleep and she put down a pot of stones. That day a woman came in and asked her for something. She said she has nothing and she said haven't you potatoes in the pot. She said she had not, but stones to make the children to go to bed. When the woman was going out she said some words and when the woman went to the pot there were potatoes there.
    Long ago there was a man and he had two sons. Small Mick and Big Mick. He was dying and he left all the land to Big Mick. He left a Kenny cow to Small Mick and a small field. Small Mick built a house and got married. One day Big Mick put him out of the field. And he went into a hole on the side of the road. His cow was very clever. She used to go into Big Mick field and eat her enough. She would come out then. One day Big Mick put a big glen inside the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Martin Cournane