School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ní raibh sí ábalta ar na seacht gcéad bairlle d'airgead réalach a thabhairt dí agus fuaireadar an fear agus thógadar leó abhaile é.
    Seán Ó Curráin, Áth na gCeap,Abha na Scáil d'aithris. Feirmeoir: Aos 71 bl.;chualadh sé óna athair é,le linn a óige. Níor fhág aoinne de'n mbeirt an áit riamh. Tógtha síos a Seán S Ó Curráin, mac mic do Sheán, ar an 8/4/'38
  2. Folklore
    Long ago there were two boys there and they were great friends. One of them died and the other one used to go to a neighbours house every night. One night he went to the house and there were three more boys with him. After a while a knock came to the door and one of them went down and opened the door but he saw nothing. The knock came to the door again and one of them went down and saw nothing. The third time the knock came the third boy saw the boy standing by the door and he
    Thomas Barton
    Farmer