School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Long ago the Protestants were killing priests in this country.

Long ago the Protestants were killing priests in this country. One day two priests went into a Protestant turf house. The servant girl went out for turf and saw the two priests. They told her to bring out some-thing to eat. She brought out tea and cakes. The woman of the house saw them and when she and when she came in she asked her what had she in her apron. She said it was turf she told her show it. She sowed it to her and it was changed to turf by the power of the priests. She wouldn't satisfied. She went out herself and saw the priests. She told them come in and eat, one of them said he couldn't eat, as the devil was on the table in the form of a black cat. The woman of the house was mad. She said he was in the house since great grandfathers time and she told him prove that he was the devil and he said he would. He took out a prayer-book and read over the cat. The cat came off the table in the form of a ball of fire. She told him to quench him and he did. They turned Catholics.
    Thomas D. Kennedy
    Farmer