School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the step mother that she go up in a building three story high and live on bread and water until they came back, so she had to do it. When the came about nine miles of the house, the Steed of Bells was heard ringing and when she heard the steed of Bells she threw herself off the building and she was killed before them.

There was a wren there long ago he went out one frosty morning in a tillage field.

There was a wren there long ago he went out one frosty morning in a tillage field. He found a worm stuck in the earth. He caught the worm and shook it. He could not pull it. It was stuck in the frost. When he could not pull the worm he went looking for help to pull the worm. He got another wren and the two of them were pulling and they could not pull the worm. He went for the third wren to pull the worm. He got the third wren and the three of them were pulling and they could not knock a stir out of him. He went looking for the fourth wren to pull the worm. The four of them could not pull it. He went looking for more help. He was sending for help until he had twelve wrens. The twelve of them were jaded out. They did not
    Timothy Kennedy
    Maurice Kennedy