School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

Bhí fear óg in Aba na Sgáil agus dob é an duine dob óige de muirear throm.

(continued from previous page)
    a céile ins gac slighe. Deineadh priósúnaigh don bheirt agus an lá ina diaidh sin do cuireach ar triail iad agus fuairtheas cionntach iad. Tamall gearra na' diaidh sin do crochadh id Tráighlí iad.
  2. Long ago a man was going to America and he had not the cost of the road. When the ship was starting from both he stole into ship and hid there for three days. He got hungry and stole up on the deck and jumped into the sea. The captain saw him and hauled him in. He asked him where did he come from. He said that the ship had left both and he swam and caught up to it. The captain was boasting of such a great swimmer. When the captain went to America he got an American swimmer to challenge the man.
    John O' Brien
    Railway worker