School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title)

Long ago a man was coming from Tralee on horseback and when he was coming home he called in to see his sister

Long ago a man was coming from Tralee on horseback and when he was coming home he called in go see his sister who was sick, on his way home, and she told him that she would be all right if she had some chickens and milk. When he came home it was about one oclock and his other sister said not to go at all until the morning. He would not be satisfied and he jumped up on his horse and his sister jumped up behind him and when they came to the grave yard they saw two women going into the graveyard, and the man jumped off the horse and he followed them and the two women went into the tomb, and the man put in his hand and brought them out by the top of the head. And the two women were two thieves.
    Thomas Barton
    Farmer