School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    hearse were there and the whole parish of Keel was there. He had the horse well trained to it, so he jumped it and one of the horse hind legs went down through the bank and it broke under it and he had his money won and the hearse went home idle.

In 1900 there did a ship come in to Inch.

In 1900 here did a ship come in to Inch. It was to land in Dingle but the gale drove it into Inch. Its name was the Manchester Merchant. It had a cargo of cotton and timber. The cotton took fire and the ship went in a blaze and then it sank to the bottom of the sea. The crew came safe. The Dingle trawlers brought them safely into Dingle trawlers brought them saf. The captain of the ship gave the bell of the ship to the Inch people for their Church. It was afterwards removed to Annascaul Church where it is at present.
    Thomas O' Connor
    Labourer