School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Long ago a meiteal were cutting oats below in Inch.

Long ago a meiceal were cutting oats below in Inch. It was a very warm day and they were all sweat. Two of them went out in the strand bathing. They were not able to swim at all. One of them got drowned and the other escaped. A priest got a sheaf of oats and said a prayer over it. He threw it out in the water and man came in under it. He was the man that got drowned.

Long ago a woman from Lack was going to Tralee by car.

Long ago a woman from Lack was going to Tralee by car. She had a driver with her. When they were passing Ath an Ucaire[?] something in the shape of a greyhound came after the car. It followed them a good bit. The woman threw a stick after it and it disappeared. Farther on in the road she was struck by the same stick and from that on she was always sick.
    Patrick Flahive
    55
    Farmer
    Ballynane, Co. Kerry

Long ago Cúrió Mac Daire went up to Ulster fighting.

Long ago Cúrio Mac Daire went up to Ulster fighting. The King of Ulster went to Scotland taking a castle. Cúrió rold him he would chance it. He failed