School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. St. Brigid's Cross
    St Bridgid was living in this particular house. One night she heard a man dying and she asked where he was and they told her. She went out and made the brass. The man had no religion and she asked him to kiss the brass and he did. He died and she said he went to heaven. That was when St Brigids brass was made first.
    Long ago there was a boy and he went looking for a master. He saw a man with a horse and car and he asked the man would he take him working. The man said that it was looking for a boy he was. Next morning the man told the boy drive the cows. There was an old woman a couple of houses away and she had two sons. She was a witch and they were two giants. The witch had an orchard and there was very long grass in it. The boy left out the cows and he drove them into the orchard. When he brought home the cows they had a lot of milk. They had not a enough go buckets to keep the milk. And they had to milk the cows on the ground. There was a strange bull long with the cows and he told the boy to put a strip
    John Curtin
    Labourer