School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Long ago there lived a man in the parish of Ballinvoher.

Long ago there lived a man in the parish of Ballinvoher. One night he was going to Tralee. He started out at twelve o'clock and about a mile from his home he saw two women on the road. they walked quickly before him and when he was coming close to them they turned into a graveyard which was near by. He tied his mule to the gate and followed them into the graveyard and on around the tombs and knew the people. The two women wanted to frighten the man.
    There is a graveyard in Ballinacourty and at one time the Protestants built a church inside in he middle of it. The Catholics were very annoyed. One night all the Catholics of the parish gathered together and took it wholesale away. And there was no stone seen since or a board?. Many years after an old man a native of the place was cutting turf in the bog near by and found the bell of the Protestant church. He gave the bell to the landlord and he had to pay no rent that year.
    John O' Brien
    Railway worker