School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. Long ago a chieftain lived in Annascaul and he had a very beautiful daughter. And when she was born the druid said she would have a son. And the chieftain would christen the child. And then he would die. To make sure that it would never happen he built a strong house near Coumduff lake. And he put the child into the house with strict orders not to let the child see the face of a man. She grew up to be a beautiful girl. One day there was a hunting party at the Castle Gregory side of the mountain. And a deer came across followed by the hounds and a young huntsman. The girl was bathing in the lake when he came along. They saw each other and they fell in love with another . And they got married unknown to her father. In the course a son was born and the the nurse was so frightened that she took the child into the mountains at the south side of Camp called Coom a Stabla where he grew to be a fine young man. One day a carpenter came up bohar na gcloc road
    John O' Brien
    Railway worker