School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. There was a man by the name of Manus O Malligan living long ago in Anagap and he had a small holding of land and Tom Dan's fort was on his land. One evening he was very late at his oats and one of his cows didn't come home at all and he went looking for the cow and he was crossing the fort and he heard the fairies talking inside there and the were saying "Get me a horse" "Get me a horse" Get me a horse too said Manus and no sooner he had it said when the was a horse under him. They bid him good night and they said. You are the man we want we are in for a long journey to night we must stale Lord o b(?)onnachts daughter.
    They started for the road then and they never stopped until they went to Spain. When they landed in Spain, they asked Mainus did he know where was he now and he said he didn't and they said that he was in Spain now. Well if I am here now I'd like to get a suit of the Spainsh clothes and the fairy asked him had he the money and he said he hadn't. Well said the fairy we'll do the best we can but I am afraid we wont get it without the money. I will give you a ball said the fairy and if the refuse to give the suit yo can lave he ball drop on the floor and the minute you do that the house will go on fire and you tell them you'll put out the fire if they give you the suit. So he went in and they were only laughing at hime when he said he had no money. When they refused he left the little ball fall on the the floor and the house went on fire. He told them at once that he would put out the fire if he got the suit and he was told he'd get it if he put out the fire so he picked up the ball and the house quenched and he got the suit without delay. He went out and gave the
    John J. Curran
    John Curran