School: Mín Árd

An Mhin Aird Bhuí, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Caomháin

There were two men in Brandon long ago, Seán agus Dómhnall Ó Muineacháin.

There were two men in Brandon long ago Seán agus Dómhnall Ó Muimhneacháin. They had nothing in the world but a few hens. Seán said to Dómhnall one day that he would go to Tralee to get a master, and so he did. He made a bargain with a man from Listowel.
    The bargain was that if the Boss didn't like the boy he could cut his ears off and if Seán didn't like the boss he could do the same.
    Next morning he gave Seán a flail to thresh oats. he gave Seán nothing to eat after going home from Tralee or next morning, and he was so weak with hunger that he threshed but very little oats.
    His master came to see what he had done and when he saw how little it was he asked Seán if he liked him. Seán said no, or that he couldn't like him so he had to sit down to get his ears cut off. Seán started for the road to Brandon. Dómhnall was out feeding the hens when he saw Seán coming covered with blood. Dómhnall said that he himself would go tomorrow to Tralee to
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Matthew Ashe