School: Scoil na mBráthar, An Daingean (roll number 16703)

Daingean Uí Chúis, Co. Kerry
An Br. P. Ó hAragáin

1. (no title)

A man was walking along the Ventry strand when he saw a lovely maiden on the top of a rock. She was singing a song and at the same time she was combing her hair...

A man was walking along the Ventry strand when he saw a lovely maiden on the top of a rock. She was singing a song and at the same time she was combing her hair. She said that the tide went out and she could not go away again untill it game back. He asked her to come to his house with him and she said she could not stay long. but the married the day after. About twenty years passed and had a family of four - two boys and two girls. The woman had a wand and the man hid it in the rafters. She was always looking for something but she could not get it. The man wa thatching
    Seán De Baróid
    The Mall, Co. Kerry