School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. There were many old crafts in Kerry long ago, such as making candles, spinning, and weaving, + basket-making. The way they used make the candles was in a thing called a "mould". They used make the wick with cotton thread. They used melt the tallow three times, and rub the wick along the tallow, and make it oily so that it would light well. The way they used make the thread was out of wool of the sheep; and they used make black thread out wool of black sheep. There was another man for weaving in this place, and his name was John Connor.
    He was a great man for weaving which was making thread from wool. The people now send their milk to the creamery. Long ago the used not sent it there; they had a churn at home for making their own butter. The churn was a wooden barrel. It was about four feet high, and a foot and half in breadth. It was getting narrow up to the top. It was only twenty-six inches or so, at the top. There was a cover on the churn and a hole for a staff to stir the cream and the staff was also wooden; it was called a "churn staff". It is said that if any one went in, before they would come out they
    Phil Corndon
    Glenderry, Co. Kerry