School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. Long ago while Finn lived on the hill of Allen there came a great water-dragon and took up his house on Lough Dearg. The Finians said he was a terrible dragon, the like of which was never before seen in Ireland. He was more terrible than any of the dragons Finn had killed. This dragon killed cattle and men and women and he went through the country and destroyed it. He was of a blue colour and had a mane like a horse. Nearly every one who saw him died with the fright. Fionn at once got his new men to lead them against this big monster. So they all went westwards to the Shannon with great joy. When they reached Lough Dearg the water of the lake was calm. The Finians shouted all together in order to awaken the monster. Presently there came a roughness on the water and a dark blue monster came on. He had two eyes which glared like a lamp. The monster raised his tail out of the water and lashed the lake into storm, so that the spray fell around the country for
    John Corridon
    Keel, Co. Kerry