School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. One day there did a man go to the forge with a horse. His name was Con Delaney. The smith was looking for a hammer to break the iron, and Con caught the iron and broke it. There was another famous strong man, called Soan Burns.
    When they used to play alley ball he used to knock the alley with the stroke of the ball. There was a great runner in this count(r)y, and a man came to race him for a sixty mile race. The name of the man of (the) our count(r)y was Michael Connor, and the other man's name was Patrick Casey. Thy started off about nine o'clock and Michael was back for twelve o'clock, and the other man(e) was back for one. Michael got a great sum of money for being the first.
    Michael Kenny
    Dromatoor, Co. Kerry