School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. The Muckluck rock and the "oilean barnach" sound loudly when it is going to rain. If the swallow flies low it is a sure sign of rain. If there is a rain-bow in the morning it is also a sign of rain.
    The sky is dark when it is going to rain. The cricket sings sharply. The Brandon mountains are looking near. The cat goes near the fire when it is going to rain
    The insects disturb the swine and cattle. There was a halo around the moon the previous night. When the Clare light-house sounds three times it is a sign of rain. If the "church banks" break in the sea it is a certain sign of rain.
    When the sea pigs go to the west it is a sure sign also. When the frogs go to water it is a sign of rain. The ducks go along the river looking for snails. When the curlews go out by night whistling it is a sign of rain. If there is also a (sure) fog on the hill it is a sure sign of rain.
    Pat Dunne
    Glenderry, Co. Kerry