School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the gold what ever would happen.He carried a spade with him and when he came near it, he became blind-folded; but he got off the head and the following day he went out into the stall with an iron rope; and his brother followed him and he got him hanged in the stall.
    They buried him and the rats and other animals tore him out of the coffin and that was the word that the man told him - that he would not die happy, or that he would not rest in his grave. There is a ball of lightening seen there often. He foretold that the rooks would be flying through the ruins of the Castle and that the street would come as far as the Coast Guard station.
    Kerry head point and Brandon head were then one land but he foretold that the sea would come in and go as far as Kilflynn.
    Pádraig Ó Ganairdh
    Glenderry, Co. Kerry