School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. There is a hidden treasure in the form of a golden pig and bonhams hidden in the lawn field near the Castle of Ballyheigue. Long ago when the wars were in Ireland a ship came in to the bay. The ship was wrecked, the sailors came up to the castle, and one of them remained out side.
    While the others were inside he buried the gold in the lawn. People went there long ago and they were hunted from it, and again they went armed and they were hunted again. It was not people that hunted them but a wild boar and a gander. One man saw the other man hiding the treasure and he gave him a hundred golden pounds not to tell the neighbours, and he said that he would come to the place again when the wars would be over.
    This man told one of his brothers that he must go to the town to change gold and in the morning he got up and then when he went to his pocket for his gold what was there but a big pile of rags! and then he said to himself that he would go and dig
    Pádraig Ó Ganairdh
    Glenderry, Co. Kerry