School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. Long ago there were Leprechauns in Ireland. They had barns in the mountain and they used to carry little children under six years of age with them unknown to their parents.
    Once a woman sent her daughter for the cows, the cows were on the mountain, the Leprechauns took her away and they put another girl instead of her driving home the cows.
    When the girl came home she sat down near the fire and would not move for anyone. The people of the house were surprised. One day a beggar woman came in and the girl had great looking at her. She told the woman to hunt her out of the house so she did so and that very moment her own daughter came in and her mother asked her where she was and she said she was for the cows. Always the other girl used to sit near the door by night and go away in the morning.
    Mrs Casey