School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    two herrings and a mackerel in his mouth and he gave them to the woman. She put them into a pot over the fire to boil. The two sons came in and she told them the story. They put the black cat under a pot to smother him. When he was nearly dead he said to the woman "It is good for you that you put me here because you would not be alive to night". The cat was a great pet by her, so she was surprised when she heard him talk back to her. It frightened her very much as it was not a natural thing for a cat to do. I suppose but for the sons coming home he would bring all the cats in the neighbourhood to put her to death. From this we learn that no matter how friendly you are with a cat you can never trust him.
    Michael Laide
    Dromatoor, Co. Kerry