School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. Long ago two men had a dispute. They summoned each other, and one of the men came to a friend of his to make interest for him with the magistrate. So he had to get up at the middle of the night because he did not know what time he had. As he was going the road from Maulin to Glendhalan he over took four men carrying a coffin.
    When he reached his friend's house he called them and told them to get up that it was very late. He said the coffin came from town and made by the carpenter. So when he heard this he got three weaknesses and they put him to bed.
    Mrs Mc Cormick
    Kerry Head, Co. Kerry