School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. Weeds grow by nature in the land especially when it is ploughed up. The names of the weeds that grows in this part of the country are Chicken weed, preshaugh weed, thistle, nettle, dock leaves and Hemlock. These weeds do much harm to the crops as they take away all the manure off the land if they are not pulled in time.
    It is very difficult to clean the nettle off the land as its roots spread deep under the ground and it cannot be cleared very easily. The dock leave are very harmful to the crops.
    There are some herbs of great value in power such as the groundsel, ground ivy, foxglove and the bark of the haw-thorn. The hazel tree has many virtues it is sacred and powerful against devils wiles and its secret properties are known only to the wise. The ancient Irish believed that there were fountains at the head of the chief rivers of Ireland, over each of
    Mrs Halloran
    Kerry Head, Co. Kerry