School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. Múr Buidhe is a kind of sea weed found on the shore and is picked only when the tide is out.
    It grows from a stalk that takes root on the rocks and has only a few flat leaves about five or six feet long and about four inches wide. When picked it is spread out to dry for a day or two, and it can then be packed until it is wanted for use. A boat comes from Clonakilty to Tralee and takes it away to Liverpool, and there it is made into iodine and liniment which are sold in chemists shops. Liniment is very useful in the winter time for people who are suffering from rheumatism.
    A person could earn about ten shillings a day picking it while the spring tide lasts which is about five days in every fortnight.
    Michael Godled