School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that there were fountains at the head of the chief rivers of Ireland, over each of which grew nine hazel-trees which at certain times produced beautiful red nuts. These nuts fell at the surface of the water and the salmon in the river came up and ate them which caused the red spots in the salmon.
    Influenza which in olden days was simply called "cold in the head" is one of the most troublesome of colds and the old people say that there was a superstition about this cold. They got "seven herbs" with roots, they boiled them together, drank the liquid when cold and it cured them.
    In olden times, "peppermint", "thyme", "and groundsel" were grown in large quantities these are fragrant herbs and when the people pulled flax and manufactured it they picked bunches of these fragrant herbs and hung them about their houses to keep fresh and sweet the air of the rooms. On their bodies they carried
    Michael Laide
    Dromatoor, Co. Kerry