School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. A man by the name of Colonel Crosby was the Landlord of this Parish and he lived in Ballyheigue Castle. All the land of the Parish belonged to him and for that reason the tenants had to pay him rent every year for the land. They had to work very hard to make out the rent. If this was not paid the tenants would be evicted without even been notified. There were two special days during the year on which the rent should be paid.
    He was a good man in many ways, he gave a lot of employment to the people of the place, but the servants who worked in his house and also in his beautiful gardens should be Protestants. He had no mercy for people who could not pay their rents, he evicted them at once.
    After a time the Land Commission purchased the land from Colonel Crosby. This reduced the rent for the tenants which was a great relief to them. The Crosbys lived there for generations. After
    Ned Flahive
    Glenderry, Co. Kerry