School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. In olden times Flax was much grown in this district as the poor land was well suited to it.
    It was set like corn and when ripe it was pulled and laid on the ground for a few days. It was then tied into sheaves taken to a pool of water and steeped there for about nine days. It was then taken out and spread out to dry, afterwards kiln dried and then pounded with a beetle. It was then hackled and tied into bundles called "Thaheens". It was then cloven with an article called a cloven tongs and afterwards spun into thread. This thread was washed, spread on the grass in a lovely green field and bleached. The constant moisture in this country suited it, and after a short time it became as white as snow.
    It was then wound into balls taken to a weaver and woven into linen of two materials coarse and fine. At that time weavers were numerous and they earned a good living by that trade.
    Mr Laide
    Dromatoor, Co. Kerry