Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Glendahalan a family called Crosbys. This man had four sons, one a landlord, and the other a doctor, they were also Protestants and when they saw the people going to Mass and to the blessed well they only laughed at them. One of his sons whose name was Billy, had a dog, and he thought so much of him that he used carry him to the well to catch the trout that was in the well, but the dog was unable to do so and at the end the dog became blind and this man lost his senses and became foolish and he used go from place to place barking like a dog and walking on his hands and feet. He remained that way all his life until he died. His people at home were troubled when they saw him, there was a servant in the house who told them to go to Mass and became Catholics but they would not do so.
    One night when all the Cantillon family were in bed they heard the barking at the door. They got up and put their clothes on them, and looked out and saw Billy's ghost and for some time
    Mrs Godley
    Dromatoor, Co. Kerry