School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. Long ago the people used cliabs for drawing potatoes, mangolds, from the pits and turf out of the bog if the weather was wet, because horses could not travel in the soft bog. It was very laborious work but they had to do it.
    Every one had the twigs growing in their own gardens. When they wanted a cliab they cut the twigs before the moon rose they put them in to boiling water so that they would get tough and so that they would twist easily without breaking.
    They cut a scraw of earth with the grass on top of it about the size of the cliab they were to make. The cliab was about two feet long and one and a half feet wide. Then they would get the strongest of the twigs they put them around the scraw about three inches apart. Then they got the smaller ones and they wove them in and out through the bigger ones until they had it finished. They put two handles on it one in each side made of twigs.
    Mrs Godley