School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. Of the many shipwrecks that are to be recorded on the shores of Ballyheigue Bay the wreck of the "Catherine Richards" can be numbered among them. She was a three masted ship owned by a firm in Carnarvan in Wales. She embarked from some one of the ports in South Africa with a cargo of corn and there was nothing definite known about her except that she was bound for Guinness' Brewery Dublin. On the night of December 31st 1891 she was driven ashore in Ballyheigue Bay a complete wreck and when boarded by the Coast Guards on that morning the only living animals that were found in her were two cats and a dog. When she became unmanageable the crew took to the boats and were never heard of after. In the meantime the agents for the Insurance Co. started to discharge the cargo. The work was so recklessly carried out that it caused the loss of another life.
    The following is a poetry composed about the ship wreck.
    Michael Laide