School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thirteen persons never sat down to table together. If two hens were seen fighting, it was a sign that visitors were to come.
    There are natural signs which every person believes in. A rainbow is a sign of rain. If the evening is grey and the morning is red it makes the sailor shake his head, evening red and morning grey is the sign of a fine day. Geese are sometimes seen flying, this forebodes that storm is nigh. If the waves roar when they dash up against the cliffs it is a sign of rain. When sea gulls are seen flying in opposite direction through the sky it is also a sign of rain. When a bird called the gabairín ruad is heard it is a sign of fine weather.
    John Casey
    Ballylongane, Co. Kerry