School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. In olden times the people made Cliabs and used them for drawing turf from the rick to the kitchen. Poor people who had no horse used them for drawing sea weed from the strand to mannure their land. At (f) this time there were no roads or passages going into the strand where the sea weed was so that it was laborious work for these people. Nowadays they bring from the pits cliabs of turnips and mangolds.
    Every farmer planted twigs in his garden so as to have them for to make cliabs for his own use. They ( lived) left them grow tall and then picked them.
    There was a lot of superstition about this cliab making, they should pick the twigs when the moon was out, or if they did not they would not make the cliabs because the twigs would break.
    At first they boiled them so that they would be tough and would not break. They had strong thick twigs for
    Mrs Godley
    Dromatoor, Co. Kerry