School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    orders, empty oil barrels were fastened on to the bottom of the ship in order to re-float it. A tug boat was attached to the Catherine Richards by means of a long wire cable, but they failed to move her, and Mc Cowens had no other alternative but to give permission to a local black smith named Timothy Mahony to break her up and sell the wood with the proviso that he would take down the two masts safely and hand them over to them. This he proceeded to do but unfortunately in loosening some rigging from the top of the mast a heavy iron pulley fell on the head of a young boy named James Flahive killing him instantly. This was told to me by a person who stood by his side when he got the fatal blow.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael Laide