School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

He brought the crew to the Castle and got their treasures carefully stored in his cellar.
    Not long after rendering valuable aid to the strangers Mr. Crosbie fell sick and died and everything was left in the hands of his wife Lady Margaret. The captain desired to return home at once but Lady Margaret claimed salvage, for all her trouble. She would not agree to the settlement which the captain was willing to make, and so he was delayed from day to day.
    It soon became known in the whole neighbourhood that there were treasures stored in the Castle. The captain decided to have the treasures stored in the tower where they were buried secretly by the captain, Lady Margaret and the Butler.
    Towards evening on the fourth of June, 1729 stealthy figures were seen creeping from the sandhills in the direction of the Castle, and at midnight a loud shriek was heard. This was the signal. Suddenly a number of people headed by the butler attacked the Danish sailors who were
    Éibhlís Ní Argáin
    Ballinclemesig, Co. Kerry